How to Customize a WordPress Theme


Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Can I use the same Domain Name on two or 3 different Hosts?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    1

    Default Can I use the same Domain Name on two or 3 different Hosts?

    I have a Domain name and a Host. I want to evaluate a different Host for my business. Can I use the same Domain name to evaluate other Hosts?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    296

    Default

    No. You can only have the DNS of a registered domain name pointed to one host.
    Fast PLR :Quality PLR : Turn It Around In No Time
    Graphics Choice :Templates, Graphics, Minisites & More
    MRR Store :A Turnkey Online Business With Every Product
    GottaHaveSoftware :You Need It? We've Got It.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    NewYork City
    Posts
    1

    Default

    no i don't think so because the DNS can only point to one registered domain

  4. #4

    Default

    You could sign up using the same domain name, however your site would only be accessible on the second host via IP. (unless you are setting up round-robin dns)
    Dedicated Server, VPS, and Cloud Servers
    PingPipe.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Socom
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Contrary to some of the responses in here, yes you can - there's 2 ways to do it that I know of:
    1) is load balancing (you basically have one main site that detects the user and sends them off to one of the hosts usually using a subdomain (e.g., example.com takes users to www1.example.com or www2.example.com which go to different hosts). It's tricky to set up and requires some knowledge of programming or dns management.

    2) another option is when setting up your domain you can add multiple nameservers, which could include your different hosts (ns1.example.org ns2.someotherhost.com ns3.example.org ns4.someotherhost.com)

    Not sure how it fully works, but sometimes your nameservers will resolve to the first host and sometimes it'll resolve to the second host.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    332

    Default

    You could also have what's called a CDN or a content distribution network.
    If your site is getting a lot of traffic, you can have, for example, images served on one server and the text could be served from another server so your site loads quicker.

    Anyways, getting back to your original question, I'm not sure why you would want to do that anyway.

    I want to evaluate a different Host for my business.
    What do you mean by that?
    My favorite automated twitter tool. Aff link. PM me for a screenshare demo if you have any questions.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by floridaguy View Post
    You could also have what's called a CDN or a content distribution network.
    If your site is getting a lot of traffic, you can have, for example, images served on one server and the text could be served from another server so your site loads quicker.

    Anyways, getting back to your original question, I'm not sure why you would want to do that anyway.



    What do you mean by that?
    He means he wants to evaluate the performance of a different host or hosts to see who provides the best service (compared to cost)
    I'm a web desinger that can help you create a beautiful website.
    I''m also on TWITTER where I share helpful links and ideas.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by floridaguy View Post
    You could also have what's called a CDN or a content distribution network.
    If your site is getting a lot of traffic, you can have, for example, images served on one server and the text could be served from another server so your site loads quicker.

    Anyways, getting back to your original question, I'm not sure why you would want to do that anyway.



    What do you mean by that?
    He means he wants to evaluate the performance of a different host or hosts to see who provides the best service (compared to cost)
    I'm a web desinger that can help you create a beautiful website.
    I''m also on TWITTER where I share helpful links and ideas.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    39

    Default

    If you're just doing this to test different hosting companies, I wouldn't do it with your primary business domain. Go to Namecheap, or one of the other low cost domain sellers, and buy a few domains you don't really care about to set up on each host.

  10. #10

    Default

    I don't think you can do this.
    Last edited by Mr.John82; 06-15-2013 at 12:38 PM.
    eForumPosting.com
    Forum Posting Service with Quality and Afford Pricing
    Get quality content on your forum and make it look busy. We provide Unique and High Quality Forum Posting Service.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    52

    Default

    You can do this, but you'll need a special DNS server setup - you can setup load balancing so that your domain goes to both of your servers.

    You'll of course need to be sure that you have the same data on both servers - if you're just running a static HTML site, that's easy, just upload your site to both.

    But if you're running something dynamic, like a PHP server, then it gets more complicated (as the MySQL database will need to have proper replication).

    If you know what you're doing and you meet either of the conditions above, I highly recommend dnsmadeeasy - they make it easy to setup load balancing for your domain across multiple servers.

    If all you're doing is some testing, you could just setup a subdomain - say test.yourdomain.com, and have that point to your new server. That way you can evaluate your new service using that domain.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •